Olivier
From Latin, "olive tree", carried into Polish by way of French. Given only to boys, it climbed through the 2010s and is easing off now, though parents still reach for it often enough that meeting one stays uncommon.
Olivier Pronunciation
What Olivier means
Where Olivier comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Olivier grows from Latin. Behind it stands oliva, the olive tree, and the whole Mediterranean world that cultivated it. French speakers took the Latin root and gave it the accent and the soft ending that mark the form we know as French.
The most famous bearer belongs to the eleventh century. In La Chanson de Roland, the oldest surviving work of French literature, Olivier is the level-headed friend of Roland, the one who counsels caution before the battle at Roncevaux. His name, tied to the olive, sat well beside a figure known for measured judgment.
In Poland the meaning reads plainly. It is drzewo oliwne, the olive tree. On a class register in a Polish school, Olivier now appears among boys who might otherwise be Jakub or Antoni.
The olive itself carried a sense of peace long before it became a first name, so the word behind Olivier had a reputation before any child answered to it. Say the name and you reach back to oliva, the tree that gave it life.
How many people are named Olivier
1 in 1695 men in Poland is named Olivier. 12,592 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #334 among male names.
Olivier's popularity over time
190 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #193 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Olivier
Olivier is most popular in Opole, 91% above the national average (89 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lubusz (+74%) and Lower Silesian (+30%). It is least common in Masovian and Podlaskie, 42% and 38% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+91%1 in 518 babies
-
Lubusz
+74%1 in 571 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+30%1 in 763 babies
-
Masovian
−42%1 in 1,720 babies
-
Podlaskie
−38%1 in 1,605 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−16%1 in 1,182 babies
-
Opole+91% 89 born1 in 518 babies+91%
-
Lubusz+74% 87 born1 in 571 babies+74%
-
Lower Silesian+30% 206 born1 in 763 babies+30%
-
West Pomeranian+26% 107 born1 in 789 babies+26%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+18% 130 born1 in 841 babies+18%
-
Silesian+18% 271 born1 in 840 babies+18%
-
Greater Poland+15% 249 born1 in 864 babies+15%
-
Subcarpathian+5% 128 born1 in 942 babies+5%
-
Pomeranian+2% 151 born1 in 976 babies+2%
-
Warmian-Masurian−6% 68 born1 in 1,056 babies−6%
-
Lublin−9% 94 born1 in 1,092 babies−9%
-
Łódź−12% 113 born1 in 1,121 babies−12%
-
Lesser Poland−16% 192 born1 in 1,182 babies−16%
-
Holy Cross−16% 47 born1 in 1,179 babies−16%
-
Podlaskie−38% 41 born1 in 1,605 babies−38%
-
Masovian−42% 206 born1 in 1,720 babies−42%
Olivier as a middle name
Olivier is a first name for 12,592 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,338, a 90/10 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 204th, between Herbert (1,344) and Oliver (1,337).
-
#202 Ziemowit1,347
-
#203 Herbert1,344
-
#204 Olivier1,338
-
#205 Oliver1,337
-
#206 Łucjan1,333