Marceli
A Latin name tied to Mars, the god of war: at root it reads as "young warrior". Most Poles have never met one, and today it sits at the far edge of the country's 500 most-given boys' names.
Marceli Pronunciation
Marceli is pronounced mahr-TSE-lee (/marˈt͡sɛli/).
What Marceli means
Where Marceli comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Marceli comes from the Latin Marcellus, a diminutive of Marcus, and both trace back to Mars, the Roman god of war. The name reads as young warrior of Mars, and in Polish it settles into mały wojownik. The martial root sits under a sound that has grown gentler in Polish use.
Poland has carried the name through real lives. Marceli Bacciarelli painted portraits at the court of King Stanisław August Poniatowski in the eighteenth century, and Marceli Nencki became one of Europe's leading physiological chemists in the nineteenth. Neither man swung a sword. The warrior in the name turned into a quieter kind of resolve.
The variant Marcel travels easily across borders, familiar in France and Germany, while Marcelina turns the name toward a daughter. Marceli keeps a name-day on the sixteenth of January, and a boy might hear it read out at the top of a class register. Under the everyday sound stays the old sense: a small warrior of Mars.
When Marceli celebrates name day
Marceli appears 16 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 16 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 86 days19 JanuaryTuesday in 2027
-
in 136 days10 MarchWednesday in 2027
-
in 145 days19 MarchFriday in 2027
-
in 166 days9 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 224 days6 JuneSunday in 2027
-
in 280 days1 AugustSunday in 2027
-
in 293 days14 AugustSaturday in 2027
-
in 314 days4 SeptemberSaturday in 2027
-
in 347 days7 OctoberThursday in 2027
-
in 5 days30 OctoberFriday in 2026
-
in 7 days1 NovemberSunday in 2026
-
in 32 days26 NovemberThursday in 2026
-
in 65 days29 DecemberTuesday in 2026
-
in 66 days30 DecemberWednesday in 2026
How many people are named Marceli
1 in 4293 men in Poland is named Marceli. 4,972 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #491 among male names.
Marceli's popularity over time
43 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #375 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Marceli
Marceli is most popular in Pomeranian, 46% above the national average (39 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+34%) and Masovian (+15%). It is least common in Lubusz and Opole, 78% and 64% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+46%1 in 3,777 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+34%1 in 4,135 babies
-
Masovian
+15%1 in 4,787 babies
-
Lubusz
−78%1 in 24,829 babies
-
Opole
−64%1 in 15,365 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−61%1 in 14,071 babies
-
Pomeranian+46% 39 born1 in 3,777 babies+46%
-
Lower Silesian+34% 38 born1 in 4,135 babies+34%
-
Masovian+15% 74 born1 in 4,787 babies+15%
-
Silesian+14% 47 born1 in 4,842 babies+14%
-
Lublin+8% 20 born1 in 5,134 babies+8%
-
Łódź+5% 24 born1 in 5,280 babies+5%
-
Warmian-Masurian±0% 13 born1 in 5,523 babies±0%
-
Lesser Poland−3% 40 born1 in 5,673 babies−3%
-
Podlaskie−8% 11 born1 in 5,981 babies−8%
-
Greater Poland−10% 35 born1 in 6,150 babies−10%
-
Holy Cross−10% 9 born1 in 6,159 babies−10%
-
Subcarpathian−27% 16 born1 in 7,535 babies−27%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−29% 14 born1 in 7,813 babies−29%
-
West Pomeranian−61% 6 born1 in 14,071 babies−61%
-
Opole−64% 3 born1 in 15,365 babies−64%
-
Lubusz−78% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−78%
Marceli as a middle name
Marceli is a first name for 4,972 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,037, a 62/38 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 151st, between John (3,086) and Klemens (2,885).
-
#149 Roch3,178
-
#150 John3,086
-
#151 Marceli3,037
-
#152 Klemens2,885
-
#153 Borys2,838