Feliks
From the Latin Feliks, "lucky" and "successful". After years on the margins it's climbing fast: more boys got the name last year than ever before, though meeting one still feels like a small surprise.
Feliks Pronunciation
Feliks is pronounced FE-leeks (/ˈfɛliks/).
What Feliks means
Where Feliks comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Feliks comes from the Latin felix, an adjective that meant lucky, and by extension successful. Romans used it as a cognomen, a byname that marked good fortune, and that sense stayed fixed to the word. In Polish the short meaning still holds: szczęśliwy, a lucky one, a szczęściarz.
The name kept its cheerful footing. It shortens easily to Fela and turns toward the feminine as Felicja. Poland has real bearers to point to, among them the composer Feliks Nowowiejski, who set the music to the patriotic song Rota. Saint Felix helped carry the name into the church calendar, so a Feliks has a name-day to answer to.
Read a class register in a Polish school and the name still turns up. Feliks. The Latin root has not faded, and neither has the plain claim it makes, that the child called Feliks is lucky.
When Feliks celebrates name day
Feliks appears 38 times in the Polish name day calendar, 5 of them as a main name, the first on 14 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 78 days11 JanuaryMonday in 2027
-
in 97 days30 JanuarySaturday in 2027
-
in 110 days12 FebruaryFriday in 2027
-
in 121 days23 FebruaryTuesday in 2027
-
in 127 days1 MarchMonday in 2027
-
in 134 days8 MarchMonday in 2027
-
in 144 days18 MarchThursday in 2027
-
in 149 days23 MarchTuesday in 2027
-
in 152 days26 MarchFriday in 2027
-
in 173 days16 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 178 days21 AprilWednesday in 2027
-
in 180 days23 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 197 days10 MayMonday in 2027
-
in 217 days30 MaySunday in 2027
-
in 218 days31 MayMonday in 2027
-
in 229 days11 JuneFriday in 2027
-
in 232 days14 JuneMonday in 2027
-
in 260 days12 JulyMonday in 2027
-
in 262 days14 JulyWednesday in 2027
-
in 265 days17 JulySaturday in 2027
-
in 275 days27 JulyTuesday in 2027
-
in 277 days29 JulyThursday in 2027
-
in 307 days28 AugustSaturday in 2027
-
in 311 days1 SeptemberWednesday in 2027
-
in 320 days10 SeptemberFriday in 2027
-
in 321 days11 SeptemberSaturday in 2027
-
in 332 days22 SeptemberWednesday in 2027
-
in 352 days12 OctoberTuesday in 2027
-
in 364 days24 OctoberSunday in 2027
-
in 12 days6 NovemberFriday in 2026
-
in 34 days28 NovemberSaturday in 2026
-
in 40 days4 DecemberFriday in 2026
-
in 41 days5 DecemberSaturday in 2026
How many people are named Feliks
1 in 2185 men in Poland is named Feliks. 9,777 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #368 among male names.
Feliks's popularity over time
466 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #116 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Feliks
Feliks is most popular in Masovian, 52% above the national average (651 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+42%) and Pomeranian (+37%). It is least common in Lublin and Podlaskie, 46% and 40% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+52%1 in 544 babies
-
Greater Poland
+42%1 in 582 babies
-
Pomeranian
+37%1 in 604 babies
-
Lublin
−46%1 in 1,532 babies
-
Podlaskie
−40%1 in 1,371 babies
-
Silesian
−38%1 in 1,331 babies
-
Masovian+52% 651 born1 in 544 babies+52%
-
Greater Poland+42% 370 born1 in 582 babies+42%
-
Pomeranian+37% 244 born1 in 604 babies+37%
-
Lower Silesian+18% 225 born1 in 698 babies+18%
-
Lesser Poland−12% 241 born1 in 942 babies−12%
-
West Pomeranian−17% 85 born1 in 993 babies−17%
-
Warmian-Masurian−18% 71 born1 in 1,011 babies−18%
-
Lubusz−20% 48 born1 in 1,035 babies−20%
-
Łódź−22% 120 born1 in 1,056 babies−22%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−25% 100 born1 in 1,094 babies−25%
-
Subcarpathian−31% 101 born1 in 1,194 babies−31%
-
Opole−36% 36 born1 in 1,280 babies−36%
-
Silesian−38% 171 born1 in 1,331 babies−38%
-
Holy Cross−38% 42 born1 in 1,320 babies−38%
-
Podlaskie−40% 48 born1 in 1,371 babies−40%
-
Lublin−46% 67 born1 in 1,532 babies−46%
Feliks as a middle name
Feliks is a first name for 9,777 men in Poland and a middle name for another 15,986, a 38/62 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 92nd, between Cezary (17,694) and Norbert (15,663).
-
#90 Bernard18,530
-
#91 Cezary17,694
-
#92 Feliks15,986
-
#93 Norbert15,663
-
#94 Edmund14,569