Ariel
From Hebrew, "lion of God". In Poland it goes almost entirely to boys, and though most Poles have never met one, it's handed out a little more often with each passing year.
Ariel Pronunciation
Ariel is pronounced AHR-yel (/ˈarjɛl/).
What Ariel means
Where Ariel comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Ariel comes from Hebrew, joining ari, lion, with El, God, to mean lion of God. In the Book of Isaiah the same word names Jerusalem itself, the altar-hearth of a city under siege. Before it belonged to any child, Ariel belonged to a place and a prayer.
The name settled among Jewish families and travelled well into Spanish-speaking countries, where Ariel is given to boys and girls with the same spelling. Its short meaning, lion of God, keeps that strength attached to something larger than the person who answers to it. The lion is right there in ari.
On a Polish class register, Ariel now sits without fuss beside more familiar entries. The Hebrew roots stay easy to read: ari, the lion, and El, the God it faces.
When Ariel celebrates name day
Ariel appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 1 October.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Ariel
1 in 4413 men in Poland is named Ariel. 4,982 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #489 among male names.
Ariel's popularity over time
21 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #498 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2022. Still the #489 name among living men, even as it slips to #498 among newborns.
Where parents choose Ariel
Ariel is most popular in Pomeranian, 144% above the national average (13 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Warmian-Masurian (+132%) and West Pomeranian (+130%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Lesser Poland, 54% and 51% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+144%1 in 11,332 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+132%1 in 11,966 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+130%1 in 12,061 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−54%1 in 60,283 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−51%1 in 56,729 babies
-
Masovian
−37%1 in 44,283 babies
-
Pomeranian+144% 13 born1 in 11,332 babies+144%
-
Warmian-Masurian+132% 6 born1 in 11,966 babies+132%
-
West Pomeranian+130% 7 born1 in 12,061 babies+130%
-
Lubusz+123% 4 born1 in 12,414 babies+123%
-
Lower Silesian+23% 7 born1 in 22,448 babies+23%
-
Silesian+10% 9 born1 in 25,287 babies+10%
-
Łódź+9% 5 born1 in 25,344 babies+9%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+1% 4 born1 in 27,345 babies+1%
-
Greater Poland−10% 7 born1 in 30,749 babies−10%
-
Podlaskie−16% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−16%
-
Masovian−37% 8 born1 in 44,283 babies−37%
-
Lesser Poland−51% 4 born1 in 56,729 babies−51%
-
Subcarpathian−54% 2 born1 in 60,283 babies−54%
Ariel as a middle name
Ariel is a first name for 4,982 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,658, a 75/25 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 187th, between Roland (1,716) and Walter (1,619).
-
#185 Iwo1,769
-
#186 Roland1,716
-
#187 Ariel1,658
-
#188 Walter1,619
-
#189 Anthony1,536