Adrian
Greek at root, the name points back to Hadria, the town by the Adriatic, and it has stayed strictly a boys' name. It still sits inside Poland's top 100, but fewer parents pick it every year: far more boys carried it a decade ago than do now.
Adrian Pronunciation
Adrian is pronounced AHDR-yahn (/ˈadrjan/).
What Adrian means
Where Adrian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Adrian goes back to Hadria, a town whose name also gave the Adriatic sea its own. The short meaning, "from Hadria," marks a place before it ever marked a person. Reaching further back, the root runs through the Greek Mediterranean world, where a name could work as a plain address, a way of saying where someone came from.
In Poland the name settled firmly around Saint Adrian of Nicomedia, an early martyr venerated in the local church calendar. His feast falls on the eighth of September, and Polish Adrians keep their imieniny on that day. So the place-name grew a patron, and the patron grew a date.
The name bends easily. Its cross-gender form is Adriana, and the variant Andrian holds the same Adriatic root while shifting a single letter. Picture a school register in Kraków where an Adrian and an Adriana sit two rows apart, sharing one origin between them. Under all of it stays the plain sense: someone from Hadria, near the Adriatic.
When Adrian celebrates name day
Adrian appears 6 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 9 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Adrian
1 in 143 men in Poland is named Adrian. 149,216 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #97 among male names.
Adrian's popularity over time
310 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #145 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #97 name among living men, even as it slips to #145 among newborns.
Where parents choose Adrian
Adrian is most popular in Podlaskie, 47% above the national average (169 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+36%) and Lesser Poland (+26%). It is least common in Greater Poland and Masovian, 21% and 18% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+47%1 in 389 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+36%1 in 420 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+26%1 in 453 babies
-
Greater Poland
−21%1 in 720 babies
-
Masovian
−18%1 in 697 babies
-
Opole
−12%1 in 649 babies
-
Podlaskie+47% 169 born1 in 389 babies+47%
-
Subcarpathian+36% 287 born1 in 420 babies+36%
-
Lesser Poland+26% 501 born1 in 453 babies+26%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+10% 210 born1 in 521 babies+10%
-
Warmian-Masurian+7% 134 born1 in 536 babies+7%
-
Lower Silesian+5% 289 born1 in 544 babies+5%
-
Lublin±0% 180 born1 in 570 babies±0%
-
Pomeranian−1% 255 born1 in 578 babies−1%
-
West Pomeranian−2% 144 born1 in 586 babies−2%
-
Łódź−7% 207 born1 in 612 babies−7%
-
Lubusz−9% 79 born1 in 629 babies−9%
-
Silesian−10% 359 born1 in 634 babies−10%
-
Holy Cross−11% 86 born1 in 645 babies−11%
-
Opole−12% 71 born1 in 649 babies−12%
-
Masovian−18% 508 born1 in 697 babies−18%
-
Greater Poland−21% 299 born1 in 720 babies−21%
Adrian as a middle name
Adrian is a first name for 149,216 men in Poland and a middle name for another 33,341, an 82/18 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 71st, between Filip (33,718) and Krystian (32,812).
-
#69 Bogusław34,860
-
#70 Filip33,718
-
#71 Adrian33,341
-
#72 Krystian32,812
-
#73 Maksymilian31,271