Liwia
A Latin name, carried down from the Livius family. It sits around 360th among girls in Poland and still reaches plenty of newborns each year, though a little less often than at its early-2020s high.
Liwia Pronunciation
Liwia is pronounced LEEV-yah (/ˈlivja/).
What Liwia means
Where Liwia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Liwia comes from Latin, from the Roman family name Livius. To belong to the gens Livia was the plain meaning, należąca do rodu Liwiuszów, a claim of lineage before it stood for anything else. The variant Livia keeps the older spelling, while Polish softened the middle sound into the w you read today.
Its meaning is simple. The Roman record also hands it real people. Livia Drusilla married the emperor Augustus and shaped the politics of early imperial Rome. The historian Titus Livius, known in English as Livy, bore the same family name. So the name reaches back to a Latin household rather than to a virtue or a color.
On a Polish school register now, Liwia sits among the common girls' names, a short entry that opens onto Livius and the family it once named.
When Liwia celebrates name day
Liwia appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 13 November.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Liwia
1 in 2170 women in Poland is named Liwia. 10,390 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #358 among female names.
Liwia's popularity over time
656 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #88 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Liwia
Liwia is most popular in Lubusz, 52% above the national average (178 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+35%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+33%). It is least common in Lesser Poland and Masovian, 26% and 22% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+52%1 in 279 babies
-
Greater Poland
+35%1 in 314 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+33%1 in 317 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−26%1 in 572 babies
-
Masovian
−22%1 in 541 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−21%1 in 536 babies
-
Lubusz+52% 178 born1 in 279 babies+52%
-
Greater Poland+35% 686 born1 in 314 babies+35%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+33% 345 born1 in 317 babies+33%
-
Podlaskie+26% 196 born1 in 336 babies+26%
-
West Pomeranian+26% 251 born1 in 336 babies+26%
-
Warmian-Masurian+11% 189 born1 in 380 babies+11%
-
Lower Silesian+4% 388 born1 in 405 babies+4%
-
Opole+3% 112 born1 in 412 babies+3%
-
Pomeranian+1% 352 born1 in 419 babies+1%
-
Silesian−3% 524 born1 in 434 babies−3%
-
Łódź−5% 284 born1 in 446 babies−5%
-
Holy Cross−7% 122 born1 in 454 babies−7%
-
Lublin−15% 207 born1 in 496 babies−15%
-
Subcarpathian−21% 225 born1 in 536 babies−21%
-
Masovian−22% 655 born1 in 541 babies−22%
-
Lesser Poland−26% 397 born1 in 572 babies−26%
Liwia as a middle name
Liwia is a first name for 10,390 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,515, an 87/13 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 220th, between Jessica (1,516) and Edwarda (1,514).
-
#218 Oktawia1,522
-
#219 Jessica1,516
-
#220 Liwia1,515
-
#221 Edwarda1,514
-
#222 Longina1,492