Jowita
A Latin name meaning "belonging to Jupiter". It has only ever gone to girls in Poland, and it's fading now: fewer newborns carried it last year than a decade back, uncommon enough that meeting one sticks with you.
Jowita Pronunciation
Jowita is pronounced yo-VEE-tah (/jɔˈvita/).
What Jowita means
Where Jowita comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Jowita comes from the Latin Iovita, a name built on the root of Jove, the older name for Jupiter, chief god of the Roman pantheon. The short meaning renders it as "dedicated to Jupiter," "należąca do Jowisza." Long before it belonged to any child in a Polish classroom, it belonged to a god the Romans measured their calendar and their oaths against.
The name reached Poland through the Church rather than through Rome directly. Saint Jowita was a deacon of Brescia, martyred in the second century alongside his brother Faustyn. The two were beheaded for their faith, and in 1438 the city named them its patrons. Their shared feast falls on 15 February, which is why Jowita's imieniny sit on that day. A pagan god's name had become a Christian martyr's.
So the sense of belonging to Jupiter is the literal origin, while the reverence attached to it came later, from Brescia and not from the temple.
On a February register the name is easy to read and hard to mistake for another. Jowita has no standard diminutive or variant on the books. It stands as it is, a Latin word for a Roman god carried by a girl.
When Jowita celebrates name day
Jowita appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 15 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Jowita
1 in 2554 women in Poland is named Jowita. 8,826 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #380 among female names.
Jowita's popularity over time
40 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #389 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #380 name among living women, even as it slips to #389 among newborns.
Where parents choose Jowita
Jowita is most popular in Lubusz, 68% above the national average (27 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Silesian (+47%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+44%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Holy Cross, 53% and 50% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+68%1 in 1,839 babies
-
Silesian
+47%1 in 2,107 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+44%1 in 2,145 babies
-
Podlaskie
−53%1 in 6,579 babies
-
Holy Cross
−50%1 in 6,159 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−49%1 in 6,044 babies
-
Lubusz+68% 27 born1 in 1,839 babies+68%
-
Silesian+47% 108 born1 in 2,107 babies+47%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+44% 51 born1 in 2,145 babies+44%
-
Lesser Poland+38% 101 born1 in 2,247 babies+38%
-
Subcarpathian+28% 50 born1 in 2,411 babies+28%
-
Lublin+17% 39 born1 in 2,633 babies+17%
-
Łódź+5% 43 born1 in 2,947 babies+5%
-
Greater Poland+3% 72 born1 in 2,989 babies+3%
-
Pomeranian+1% 48 born1 in 3,069 babies+1%
-
Warmian-Masurian−18% 19 born1 in 3,779 babies−18%
-
Opole−33% 10 born1 in 4,610 babies−33%
-
West Pomeranian−34% 18 born1 in 4,690 babies−34%
-
Masovian−41% 68 born1 in 5,210 babies−41%
-
Lower Silesian−49% 26 born1 in 6,044 babies−49%
-
Holy Cross−50% 9 born1 in 6,159 babies−50%
-
Podlaskie−53% 10 born1 in 6,579 babies−53%
Jowita as a middle name
Jowita is a first name for 8,826 women in Poland and a middle name for another 2,993, a 75/25 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 172nd, between Zenona (3,020) and Feliksa (2,892).
-
#170 Ryszarda3,030
-
#171 Zenona3,020
-
#172 Jowita2,993
-
#173 Feliksa2,892
-
#174 Bernarda2,722