Zuzanna
A Slavic name meaning "lily". It still sits inside Poland's top 100 and gets given often enough that you almost certainly know at least one Zuzanna, even as newborns have thinned since the name's 2000s high.
Zuzanna Pronunciation
Zuzanna is pronounced zoo-ZAHN-nah (/zuˈzanna/).
What Zuzanna means
Where Zuzanna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Zuzanna reaches Polish through Slavic speech, and the sense fixed to it is a flower. The name means lily, lilia in Polish, the tall white bloom that keeps turning up in old church art. That meaning has clung to the name for a very long time.
Polish loves to shorten what it loves. Zuzanna gives way to Zuzia at home, and to Zuza when even that feels long. Across the southern border the variant Zuzana does the same work in Czech and Slovak. The full form waits on documents; the short forms do the daily living.
Picture a school register in September. The teacher reads Zuzanna, and three hands or none go up, and by lunch she is Zuzia to everyone. One of her name days falls on the eleventh of August, so the imieniny arrives in high summer, flowers already in the shops. The lily got there first.
When Zuzanna celebrates name day
Zuzanna appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 24 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Zuzanna
1 in 99 women in Poland is named Zuzanna. 227,921 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #55 among female names.
Zuzanna's popularity over time
3,881 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #9 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade.
Where parents choose Zuzanna
Zuzanna is given fairly evenly across Poland, with no strong regional preference. It leans slightly toward Holy Cross (18% above the national average) and is least common in Greater Poland (15% below).
-
Holy Cross
+18%1 in 45 babies
-
Lublin
+12%1 in 47 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+9%1 in 49 babies
-
Greater Poland
−15%1 in 62 babies
-
Masovian
−9%1 in 58 babies
-
Pomeranian
−4%1 in 55 babies
-
Holy Cross+18% 1,236 born1 in 45 babies+18%
-
Lublin+12% 2,172 born1 in 47 babies+12%
-
Warmian-Masurian+9% 1,476 born1 in 49 babies+9%
-
Subcarpathian+7% 2,441 born1 in 49 babies+7%
-
Podlaskie+7% 1,333 born1 in 49 babies+7%
-
Silesian+6% 4,533 born1 in 50 babies+6%
-
Opole+5% 913 born1 in 50 babies+5%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+4% 2,142 born1 in 51 babies+4%
-
Lubusz+3% 963 born1 in 52 babies+3%
-
Łódź+3% 2,460 born1 in 52 babies+3%
-
Lower Silesian+2% 3,010 born1 in 52 babies+2%
-
Lesser Poland±0% 4,287 born1 in 53 babies±0%
-
West Pomeranian−1% 1,580 born1 in 53 babies−1%
-
Pomeranian−4% 2,655 born1 in 55 babies−4%
-
Masovian−9% 6,094 born1 in 58 babies−9%
-
Greater Poland−15% 3,447 born1 in 62 babies−15%
Zuzanna as a middle name
Zuzanna is a first name for 227,921 women in Poland and a middle name for another 45,292, an 83/17 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 52nd, between Dominika (48,283) and Gabriela (43,767).
-
#50 Emilia49,020
-
#51 Dominika48,283
-
#52 Zuzanna45,292
-
#53 Gabriela43,767
-
#54 Stefania42,168