Weronika
From Greek, meaning "true image". Around 150,000 Polish women carry it and it still sits inside the top 100, though fewer parents reach for it each year.
Weronika Pronunciation
Weronika is pronounced ve-ro-NYEE-kah (/vɛrɔˈɲika/).
What Weronika means
Where Weronika comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Weronika came into Polish from Greek, where the older form Berenike joined pherein, to bring, with nike, victory. So the name once pointed to a girl who brings victory. The diminutive Nika still holds that older sense, since it is the Greek word for victory itself.
The meaning most Poles attach today, "true image", prawdziwy obraz, arrived later. It grew from the legend of Saint Veronica, who wiped Christ's face and kept the imprint on her cloth. The Latin phrase vera icon, true image, was read back into the Greek name, and it stayed.
In Poland the name shortens easily. Wera serves close friends. Nika suits a small child, and the variant Weranika appears in eastern spellings. Weronika keeps her imieniny on 12 July, when a school register might list two of them in one class. The shortest form, Nika, means only one thing in Greek: victory.
When Weronika celebrates name day
Weronika appears 6 times in the Polish name day calendar, 4 of them as a main name, the first on 13 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Weronika
1 in 149 women in Poland is named Weronika. 151,528 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #95 among female names.
Weronika's popularity over time
741 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #82 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Weronika
Weronika is most popular in Lesser Poland, 24% above the national average (992 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+20%) and Podlaskie (+12%). It is least common in Opole and West Pomeranian, 26% and 21% below average respectively.
-
Lesser Poland
+24%1 in 229 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+20%1 in 236 babies
-
Podlaskie
+12%1 in 253 babies
-
Opole
−26%1 in 381 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−21%1 in 359 babies
-
Greater Poland
−15%1 in 332 babies
-
Lesser Poland+24% 992 born1 in 229 babies+24%
-
Subcarpathian+20% 510 born1 in 236 babies+20%
-
Podlaskie+12% 260 born1 in 253 babies+12%
-
Łódź+10% 490 born1 in 259 babies+10%
-
Lublin+6% 384 born1 in 267 babies+6%
-
Masovian+1% 1,258 born1 in 282 babies+1%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian±0% 388 born1 in 282 babies±0%
-
Warmian-Masurian−1% 250 born1 in 287 babies−1%
-
Silesian−3% 776 born1 in 293 babies−3%
-
Lubusz−5% 167 born1 in 297 babies−5%
-
Holy Cross−6% 184 born1 in 301 babies−6%
-
Lower Silesian−7% 515 born1 in 305 babies−7%
-
Pomeranian−14% 449 born1 in 328 babies−14%
-
Greater Poland−15% 649 born1 in 332 babies−15%
-
West Pomeranian−21% 235 born1 in 359 babies−21%
-
Opole−26% 121 born1 in 381 babies−26%
Weronika as a middle name
Weronika is a first name for 151,528 women in Poland and a middle name for another 118,474, a 56/44 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 23rd, between Beata (120,044) and Irena (117,720).
-
#21 Stanisława120,903
-
#22 Beata120,044
-
#23 Weronika118,474
-
#24 Irena117,720
-
#25 Jolanta117,441