Lidia
From Greek, the name means "woman from Lydia," a region of the ancient world. It rings familiar in Poland today, still given often enough to sit near 140th among girls' names.
Lidia Pronunciation
Lidia is pronounced LEED-yah (/ˈlidja/).
What Lidia means
Where Lidia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Lidia comes from the Greek Lydia, a region in western Asia Minor. The word means, quite literally, a woman from Lydia. Long before it was a first name, it named a place.
The most documented early bearer is the Lydia of the Book of Acts, a dealer in purple cloth from Thyatira who became the first person baptized in Europe. Her trade tied her to the same region the name points to. In Poland the imieniny fall on the third of August, and Lidia appears on class registers and urząd forms without any need for explanation.
The name keeps a small family. The variant Lida runs plainer and shorter. Lidka is the diminutive, the form a grandmother might use. Each one points back to the same Greek root, the same woman from Lydia.
When Lidia celebrates name day
Lidia appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 27 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Lidia
1 in 274 women in Poland is named Lidia. 82,176 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #137 among female names.
Lidia's popularity over time
402 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #125 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2003.
Where parents choose Lidia
Lidia is most popular in Podlaskie, 259% above the national average (367 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Warmian-Masurian (+59%) and Pomeranian (+37%). It is least common in Opole and Holy Cross, 60% and 58% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+259%1 in 179 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+59%1 in 406 babies
-
Pomeranian
+37%1 in 469 babies
-
Opole
−60%1 in 1,589 babies
-
Holy Cross
−58%1 in 1,540 babies
-
Greater Poland
−55%1 in 1,445 babies
-
Podlaskie+259% 367 born1 in 179 babies+259%
-
Warmian-Masurian+59% 177 born1 in 406 babies+59%
-
Pomeranian+37% 314 born1 in 469 babies+37%
-
Lublin+27% 202 born1 in 508 babies+27%
-
Lubusz+6% 82 born1 in 606 babies+6%
-
Masovian+4% 573 born1 in 618 babies+4%
-
Łódź+3% 202 born1 in 627 babies+3%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+2% 173 born1 in 632 babies+2%
-
Silesian−7% 329 born1 in 692 babies−7%
-
Lower Silesian−9% 221 born1 in 711 babies−9%
-
West Pomeranian−15% 111 born1 in 761 babies−15%
-
Lesser Poland−22% 276 born1 in 822 babies−22%
-
Subcarpathian−38% 116 born1 in 1,039 babies−38%
-
Greater Poland−55% 149 born1 in 1,445 babies−55%
-
Holy Cross−58% 36 born1 in 1,540 babies−58%
-
Opole−60% 29 born1 in 1,589 babies−60%
Lidia as a middle name
Lidia is a first name for 82,176 women in Poland and a middle name for another 34,633, a 70/30 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 63rd, between Klaudia (34,636) and Aniela (33,616).
-
#61 Ewelina36,185
-
#62 Klaudia34,636
-
#63 Lidia34,633
-
#64 Aniela33,616
-
#65 Aneta32,885