Leokadia
A Slavic name read as "bright, white". Meeting one is uncommon: around 22,000 Polish women carry it, yet after long quiet years more girls are getting it again, with the 2020s pulling the numbers back up.
Leokadia Pronunciation
Leokadia is pronounced le-o-KAHD-yah (/lɛɔˈkadja/).
What Leokadia means
Where Leokadia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Leokadia grows from Slavic ground, and its short meaning reads as "bright, white." The sound is old and a little formal.
In Poland the name day falls on the ninth of December, shared with Saint Leocadia of Toledo, a martyr of the early fourth century. Daily use softens the formality. Friends reach for Lodzia, or shorter still, Loda. The actress known as Loda Niemirzanka carried that diminutive onto film posters in the 1930s.
There is a second reading attached to the name in Polish, "troszcząca się o lud," one who cares for the people. That sense came later, drawn toward the Slavic word lud, meaning the folk. It sits over the older "bright, white" like a gloss in a newer hand. A Leokadia today may sign forms at the urząd with her full name and answer to Loda everywhere else.
When Leokadia celebrates name day
Leokadia appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 9 December.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Leokadia
1 in 1012 women in Poland is named Leokadia. 22,267 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #262 among female names.
Leokadia's popularity over time
40 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #391 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2014. Still the #262 name among living women, even as it slips to #391 among newborns.
Where parents choose Leokadia
Leokadia is most popular in Pomeranian, 273% above the national average (30 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+84%) and Greater Poland (+45%). It is least common in Lublin and Lesser Poland, 64% and 52% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+273%1 in 4,911 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+84%1 in 9,944 babies
-
Greater Poland
+45%1 in 12,661 babies
-
Lublin
−64%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−52%1 in 37,819 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−49%1 in 35,897 babies
-
Pomeranian+273% 30 born1 in 4,911 babies+273%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+84% 11 born1 in 9,944 babies+84%
-
Greater Poland+45% 17 born1 in 12,661 babies+45%
-
Silesian+21% 15 born1 in 15,172 babies+21%
-
Łódź+1% 7 born1 in 18,103 babies+1%
-
West Pomeranian−13% 4 born1 in 21,106 babies−13%
-
Lower Silesian−18% 7 born1 in 22,448 babies−18%
-
Masovian−22% 15 born1 in 23,618 babies−22%
-
Holy Cross−34% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−34%
-
Warmian-Masurian−49% 2 born1 in 35,897 babies−49%
-
Lesser Poland−52% 6 born1 in 37,819 babies−52%
-
Lublin−64% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−64%
Leokadia as a middle name
Leokadia is a first name for 22,267 women in Poland and a middle name for another 13,473, a 62/38 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 97th, between Klara (13,639) and Ilona (12,931).
-
#95 Zdzisława14,646
-
#96 Klara13,639
-
#97 Leokadia13,473
-
#98 Ilona12,931
-
#99 Lena12,610