Ilona
Around 55,000 Polish women carry it, but the name is thinning out: just 17 newborn girls last year, down from years past. Its root is Slavic and its meaning stays plain, a word for light, a torch held against the dark.
Ilona Pronunciation
Ilona is pronounced ee-LO-nah (/iˈlɔna/).
What Ilona means
Where Ilona comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Ilona grows from Slavic ground, and what sits inside it is a word for light. The short meaning holds steady across the years: a torch, a flame lifted against the dark. Fashion did not invent this. The sense was there in the root before the name became a name.
Ilona arrives without a train of nicknames or variants behind it. It stands alone. Four letters, easy on a Polish tongue, nothing for a teacher to stumble over while reading a class register. On a form at the urząd it fills the line without fuss, and no clerk has to ask how it is spelled.
To be named Ilona is to hold a word whose meaning stays open rather than hidden behind a borrowed saint. The link to light is old. In Polish the sense keeps its plain shape: światło, blask, pochodnia.
When Ilona celebrates name day
Ilona appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 18 August.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Ilona
1 in 408 women in Poland is named Ilona. 55,220 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #176 among female names.
Ilona's popularity over time
17 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #552 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #176 name among living women, even as it slips to #552 among newborns.
Where parents choose Ilona
Ilona is most popular in Lower Silesian, 81% above the national average (18 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+74%) and Subcarpathian (+57%). It is least common in Silesian and Łódź, 86% and 75% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+81%1 in 8,730 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+74%1 in 9,077 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+57%1 in 10,047 babies
-
Silesian
−86%1 in 113,792 babies
-
Łódź
−75%1 in 63,359 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−71%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Lower Silesian+81% 18 born1 in 8,730 babies+81%
-
Lesser Poland+74% 25 born1 in 9,077 babies+74%
-
Subcarpathian+57% 12 born1 in 10,047 babies+57%
-
Lublin+54% 10 born1 in 10,268 babies+54%
-
Pomeranian+39% 13 born1 in 11,332 babies+39%
-
Masovian+7% 24 born1 in 14,761 babies+7%
-
Podlaskie−4% 4 born1 in 16,447 babies−4%
-
Greater Poland−5% 13 born1 in 16,557 babies−5%
-
Warmian-Masurian−12% 4 born1 in 17,948 babies−12%
-
Opole−32% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies−32%
-
Lubusz−36% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−36%
-
Holy Cross−43% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−43%
-
West Pomeranian−63% 2 born1 in 42,213 babies−63%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−71% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−71%
-
Łódź−75% 2 born1 in 63,359 babies−75%
-
Silesian−86% 2 born1 in 113,792 babies−86%
Ilona as a middle name
Ilona is a first name for 55,220 women in Poland and a middle name for another 12,931, an 81/19 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 98th, between Leokadia (13,473) and Lena (12,610).
-
#96 Klara13,639
-
#97 Leokadia13,473
-
#98 Ilona12,931
-
#99 Lena12,610
-
#100 Sandra12,516