Halina
Around 230,000 Polish women carry Halina, but it has nearly vanished from the maternity ward: just 18 newborn girls last year. The name is Slavic at root, and it means calm, serene.
Halina Pronunciation
Halina is pronounced khah-LEE-nah (/xaˈlina/).
What Halina means
Where Halina comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Halina grows from Slavic soil, and its short meaning settles into one word: calm. In Polish that word is spokój, the serene kind, the stillness of a room after everyone has stopped talking. The name keeps its softer forms close. Halinka is the diminutive a family reaches for, Hala the blunter one, and Galyna the variant that crossed east into Ukrainian.
Poland has known real women by this name. Halina Poświatowska, the poet who died in 1967, wrote fierce love poems while a failing heart pressed on her. Her name and her work sit oddly together, since the calm of Halina met a life lived at full pressure.
The serene sense did not arrive by accident. It grew alongside the Slavic root and stuck. On a school register the name reads plainly as Halina, and in the margin sits Hala, the form friends actually say.
When Halina celebrates name day
Halina appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 1 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Halina
1 in 97 women in Poland is named Halina. 232,383 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #50 among female names.
Halina's popularity over time
18 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #535 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002. Still the #50 name among living women, even as it slips to #535 among newborns.
Where parents choose Halina
Halina is most popular in Masovian, 100% above the national average (61 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+81%) and Pomeranian (+66%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Silesian, 71% and 69% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+100%1 in 5,808 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+81%1 in 6,434 babies
-
Pomeranian
+66%1 in 7,015 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−71%1 in 40,188 babies
-
Silesian
−69%1 in 37,931 babies
-
Łódź
−63%1 in 31,680 babies
-
Masovian+100% 61 born1 in 5,808 babies+100%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+81% 17 born1 in 6,434 babies+81%
-
Pomeranian+66% 21 born1 in 7,015 babies+66%
-
Greater Poland+57% 29 born1 in 7,422 babies+57%
-
Lower Silesian+26% 17 born1 in 9,243 babies+26%
-
Warmian-Masurian+13% 7 born1 in 10,256 babies+13%
-
West Pomeranian+10% 8 born1 in 10,553 babies+10%
-
Lesser Poland−33% 13 born1 in 17,455 babies−33%
-
Łódź−63% 4 born1 in 31,680 babies−63%
-
Silesian−69% 6 born1 in 37,931 babies−69%
-
Subcarpathian−71% 3 born1 in 40,188 babies−71%
Halina as a middle name
Halina is a first name for 232,383 women in Poland and a middle name for another 86,369, a 73/27 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 32nd, between Alicja (86,785) and Julia (86,163).
-
#30 Grażyna95,579
-
#31 Alicja86,785
-
#32 Halina86,369
-
#33 Julia86,163
-
#34 Iwona83,745