Elena
From Greek, meaning "shining light" or "torch". Still uncommon enough in Poland that meeting one sticks with you, though far more girls carry it now than at the start of the century: a name on the rise.
Elena Pronunciation
Elena is pronounced e-LE-nah (/ɛˈlɛna/).
What Elena means
Where Elena comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Elena begins in Greek, where its root points to shining light, to a torch lifted high. In Polish naming it stands beside Helena, the fuller variant, and it slips easily into Lena, Ela, and Hela. Those short forms are what a teacher actually calls out from a class register.
The most documented bearer of the name in its Helena form is the mother of Emperor Constantine, later canonized as Saint Helena, who according to tradition searched for the True Cross in Jerusalem. Her feast falls on 18 August, which fixes the imieniny for the whole family of the name. So the torch of the meaning found a keeper in a real woman of late antiquity.
The Polish reading, promień światła, pochodnia, keeps that Greek sense alive without dressing it up. A girl named Elena today shares her name with Lena on the same birth certificate and Ela in the schoolyard.
Different labels, one origin. The light was there in the Greek from the start.
How many people are named Elena
1 in 2596 women in Poland is named Elena. 8,685 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #385 among female names.
Elena's popularity over time
222 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #175 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Elena
Elena is most popular in Opole, 115% above the national average (84 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+41%) and Lower Silesian (+29%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 44% and 22% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+115%1 in 549 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+41%1 in 837 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+29%1 in 919 babies
-
Podlaskie
−44%1 in 2,122 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−22%1 in 1,519 babies
-
Pomeranian
−20%1 in 1,473 babies
-
Opole+115% 84 born1 in 549 babies+115%
-
Subcarpathian+41% 144 born1 in 837 babies+41%
-
Lower Silesian+29% 171 born1 in 919 babies+29%
-
Lublin+13% 98 born1 in 1,048 babies+13%
-
West Pomeranian+12% 80 born1 in 1,055 babies+12%
-
Lubusz+5% 44 born1 in 1,129 babies+5%
-
Lesser Poland+3% 198 born1 in 1,146 babies+3%
-
Silesian+3% 199 born1 in 1,144 babies+3%
-
Łódź−1% 106 born1 in 1,195 babies−1%
-
Holy Cross−8% 43 born1 in 1,289 babies−8%
-
Greater Poland−11% 163 born1 in 1,321 babies−11%
-
Warmian-Masurian−14% 52 born1 in 1,381 babies−14%
-
Masovian−19% 244 born1 in 1,452 babies−19%
-
Pomeranian−20% 100 born1 in 1,473 babies−20%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−22% 72 born1 in 1,519 babies−22%
-
Podlaskie−44% 31 born1 in 2,122 babies−44%
Elena as a middle name
Elena is a first name for 8,685 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,389, an 86/14 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 224th, between Nicola (1,401) and Bogna (1,388).
-
#222 Longina1,492
-
#223 Nicola1,401
-
#224 Elena1,389
-
#225 Bogna1,388
-
#226 Tekla1,380