Dorota
More than a quarter of a million Polish women carry it, so you almost certainly know several, though it's given far less often now. From the Greek for "gift of god".
Dorota Pronunciation
Dorota is pronounced do-RO-tah (/dɔˈrɔta/).
What Dorota means
Where Dorota comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Dorota comes from the Greek Dorothea, built from dōron, meaning a gift, and theos, meaning god. Polish speakers still gloss it as dar od boga, a gift of god.
Its mirror is Teodora, which sets the same two Greek words in reverse order and reaches the same sense. The shorter Dora trims the name to two syllables and does its everyday work. Saint Dorothea of Caesarea gave the name a fixed place in the calendar, and Polish imieniny for Dorota fall on the sixth of February.
In a school class register, Dorota sits among the older names, plain to any teacher reading down the list. Short. The girl written there as Dorota answers to Dora at recess, and behind both stands the Greek dōron, a gift.
When Dorota celebrates name day
Dorota appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 4 of them as a main name, the first on 6 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Dorota
1 in 84 women in Poland is named Dorota. 267,279 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #41 among female names.
Dorota's popularity over time
161 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #206 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #41 name among living women, even as it slips to #206 among newborns.
Where parents choose Dorota
Dorota is most popular in Silesian, 49% above the national average (278 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+32%) and Lesser Poland (+12%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Warmian-Masurian, 42% and 27% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+49%1 in 819 babies
-
Opole
+32%1 in 922 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+12%1 in 1,091 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−42%1 in 2,115 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−27%1 in 1,670 babies
-
Holy Cross
−25%1 in 1,630 babies
-
Silesian+49% 278 born1 in 819 babies+49%
-
Opole+32% 50 born1 in 922 babies+32%
-
Lesser Poland+12% 208 born1 in 1,091 babies+12%
-
Lublin+9% 92 born1 in 1,116 babies+9%
-
Pomeranian+7% 130 born1 in 1,133 babies+7%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+2% 92 born1 in 1,189 babies+2%
-
Greater Poland+2% 180 born1 in 1,196 babies+2%
-
Lower Silesian−5% 122 born1 in 1,288 babies−5%
-
Podlaskie−7% 50 born1 in 1,316 babies−7%
-
Łódź−11% 93 born1 in 1,363 babies−11%
-
Masovian−13% 252 born1 in 1,406 babies−13%
-
Lubusz−14% 35 born1 in 1,419 babies−14%
-
West Pomeranian−16% 58 born1 in 1,456 babies−16%
-
Holy Cross−25% 34 born1 in 1,630 babies−25%
-
Warmian-Masurian−27% 43 born1 in 1,670 babies−27%
-
Subcarpathian−42% 57 born1 in 2,115 babies−42%
Dorota as a middle name
Dorota is a first name for 267,279 women in Poland and a middle name for another 133,476, a 67/33 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 19th, between Marta (135,087) and Danuta (129,132).
-
#17 Helena155,002
-
#18 Marta135,087
-
#19 Dorota133,476
-
#20 Danuta129,132
-
#21 Stanisława120,903