Dominika
Fewer girls get it each passing year, a steady decline, though you almost certainly know a Dominika already: one of roughly 123,000 across Poland. The name is Slavic in origin and carries the sense of "belonging to the lord".
Dominika Pronunciation
Dominika is pronounced do-mee-NYEE-kah (/dɔmiˈɲika/).
What Dominika means
Where Dominika comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The short meaning of Dominika is "belonging to the lord." In Polish that reads należąca do pana, and pan is still the plain word a Pole uses at a shop counter or an office window. The meaning sits close to daily speech.
Beside it stand the other forms. Dominik is the masculine, shared with brothers and fathers. Dominique travels well across the French border, while domi shrinks the name down for a friend or a small child. A girl can be Dominika on her documents and domi to everyone who loves her.
Poland gives her a name-day on 6 July, the busiest of several dates when women called Dominika gather cake and flowers. Behind that date stands Saint Dominika of Nicomedia, an early martyr whose feast the calendar keeps. Picture the imieniny: her name read out, a bunch of flowers by the door. The card on the table says Dominika, and under it, in smaller pen, domi.
When Dominika celebrates name day
Dominika appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 6 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Dominika
1 in 183 women in Poland is named Dominika. 123,118 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #113 among female names.
Dominika's popularity over time
278 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #155 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #113 name among living women, even as it slips to #155 among newborns.
Where parents choose Dominika
Dominika is most popular in Podlaskie, 80% above the national average (160 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+14%) and Pomeranian (+11%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Łódź, 59% and 23% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+80%1 in 411 babies
-
Opole
+14%1 in 649 babies
-
Pomeranian
+11%1 in 667 babies
-
Holy Cross
−59%1 in 1,788 babies
-
Łódź
−23%1 in 960 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−20%1 in 920 babies
-
Podlaskie+80% 160 born1 in 411 babies+80%
-
Opole+14% 71 born1 in 649 babies+14%
-
Pomeranian+11% 221 born1 in 667 babies+11%
-
Warmian-Masurian+8% 105 born1 in 684 babies+8%
-
Silesian+8% 333 born1 in 683 babies+8%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+5% 155 born1 in 706 babies+5%
-
Lubusz+4% 70 born1 in 709 babies+4%
-
Lower Silesian+2% 217 born1 in 724 babies+2%
-
Lublin+1% 140 born1 in 733 babies+1%
-
Masovian+1% 485 born1 in 730 babies+1%
-
Lesser Poland±0% 306 born1 in 742 babies±0%
-
West Pomeranian−4% 110 born1 in 768 babies−4%
-
Greater Poland−13% 254 born1 in 847 babies−13%
-
Subcarpathian−20% 131 born1 in 920 babies−20%
-
Łódź−23% 132 born1 in 960 babies−23%
-
Holy Cross−59% 31 born1 in 1,788 babies−59%
Dominika as a middle name
Dominika is a first name for 123,118 women in Poland and a middle name for another 48,283, a 72/28 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 51st, between Emilia (49,020) and Zuzanna (45,292).
-
#49 Łucja53,469
-
#50 Emilia49,020
-
#51 Dominika48,283
-
#52 Zuzanna45,292
-
#53 Gabriela43,767