Celina
From Latin caelum, "sky", giving Celina the sense of "heavenly". It's a name on the way back up: more girls got it last year than in most years past, though meeting one still counts as memorable.
Celina Pronunciation
Celina is pronounced tse-LEE-nah (/t͡sɛˈlina/).
What Celina means
Where Celina comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Celina comes from the Latin caelum, sky or heaven. From that root grew the short meaning the name still carries, "heavenly, of the sky." The same caelum stands behind English celestial and Italian cielo, so Celina belongs to a wide family of sky-words.
Polish keeps its own relatives close. Celestyna is the longer variant, and Celestyn gives the name a masculine form. Five medieval popes chose the Latin name Celestinus from that same root, among them the hermit Pietro, who became Celestine V in 1294 and resigned the office within months.
Picture a class register on the first morning of school. The teacher reads the roll, and one Celina answers among the Zuzannas. Her name-day falls on 21 October, kept for Saint Celina, mother of the bishop Remigius of Reims. The meaning stays where it began, in caelum, the sky.
When Celina celebrates name day
Celina appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 21 October.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Celina
1 in 1282 women in Poland is named Celina. 17,584 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #290 among female names.
Celina's popularity over time
203 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #181 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Celina
Celina is most popular in Greater Poland, 65% above the national average (214 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+43%) and West Pomeranian (+34%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Podlaskie, 67% and 52% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+65%1 in 1,006 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+43%1 in 1,164 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+34%1 in 1,242 babies
-
Holy Cross
−67%1 in 5,039 babies
-
Podlaskie
−52%1 in 3,462 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−43%1 in 2,909 babies
-
Greater Poland+65% 214 born1 in 1,006 babies+65%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+43% 94 born1 in 1,164 babies+43%
-
West Pomeranian+34% 68 born1 in 1,242 babies+34%
-
Pomeranian+24% 110 born1 in 1,339 babies+24%
-
Masovian+14% 243 born1 in 1,458 babies+14%
-
Łódź+9% 83 born1 in 1,527 babies+9%
-
Lower Silesian+3% 98 born1 in 1,603 babies+3%
-
Lublin+2% 63 born1 in 1,630 babies+2%
-
Lubusz−13% 26 born1 in 1,910 babies−13%
-
Opole−21% 22 born1 in 2,095 babies−21%
-
Warmian-Masurian−21% 34 born1 in 2,112 babies−21%
-
Subcarpathian−30% 51 born1 in 2,364 babies−30%
-
Silesian−35% 89 born1 in 2,557 babies−35%
-
Lesser Poland−43% 78 born1 in 2,909 babies−43%
-
Podlaskie−52% 19 born1 in 3,462 babies−52%
-
Holy Cross−67% 11 born1 in 5,039 babies−67%
Celina as a middle name
Celina is a first name for 17,584 women in Poland and a middle name for another 8,843, a 67/33 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 117th, between Faustyna (9,032) and Karina (8,817).
-
#115 Milena9,194
-
#116 Faustyna9,032
-
#117 Celina8,843
-
#118 Karina8,817
-
#119 Ludwika8,080