Bianka
Only about 8,000 Polish women carry it, yet it keeps arriving on birth certificates: close to 400 newborn girls last year, a young name still finding its footing. Latin at root, from a word for "white".
Bianka Pronunciation
Bianka is pronounced BYAHN-kah (/ˈbjanka/).
What Bianka means
Where Bianka comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Bianka comes to Polish from Latin, from the adjective blancus, white, which Late Latin handed on to Italian as bianca. Polish keeps the meaning and trades the c for a k. That k is the ordinary Polish spelling, shared with Hungarian. The short meaning is biała, white.
Shakespeare put a Bianca on stage twice, once in Othello and once in The Taming of the Shrew, so the name has appeared in English drama since about 1600. In Italian the same word still names the colour white, plain and unmistakable.
In a Polish class register the name sits among the B's, Bianka read out on the first morning of the year. Her imieniny are not tied to one ancient saint, so families often settle on a date near the name itself. Whatever the calendar decides, the meaning holds: white, biała.
How many people are named Bianka
1 in 2828 women in Poland is named Bianka. 7,974 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #400 among female names.
Bianka's popularity over time
386 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #129 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Bianka
Bianka is most popular in Lower Silesian, 64% above the national average (387 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+45%) and West Pomeranian (+32%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Lublin, 46% and 45% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+64%1 in 406 babies
-
Opole
+45%1 in 461 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+32%1 in 506 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−46%1 in 1,243 babies
-
Lublin
−45%1 in 1,208 babies
-
Holy Cross
−33%1 in 990 babies
-
Lower Silesian+64% 387 born1 in 406 babies+64%
-
Opole+45% 100 born1 in 461 babies+45%
-
West Pomeranian+32% 167 born1 in 506 babies+32%
-
Lubusz+25% 93 born1 in 534 babies+25%
-
Pomeranian+23% 273 born1 in 540 babies+23%
-
Silesian+18% 402 born1 in 566 babies+18%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+13% 185 born1 in 591 babies+13%
-
Warmian-Masurian+11% 120 born1 in 598 babies+11%
-
Łódź+10% 209 born1 in 606 babies+10%
-
Greater Poland+8% 350 born1 in 615 babies+8%
-
Masovian−22% 413 born1 in 858 babies−22%
-
Podlaskie−27% 72 born1 in 914 babies−27%
-
Lesser Poland−31% 234 born1 in 970 babies−31%
-
Holy Cross−33% 56 born1 in 990 babies−33%
-
Lublin−45% 85 born1 in 1,208 babies−45%
-
Subcarpathian−46% 97 born1 in 1,243 babies−46%
Bianka as a middle name
Bianka is a first name for 7,974 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,230, an 87/13 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 234th, between Lilla (1,257) and Nela (1,177).
-
#232 Lilia1,310
-
#233 Lilla1,257
-
#234 Bianka1,230
-
#235 Nela1,177
-
#236 Eva1,171