Adrianna
The name comes from Hadria, a town in northern Italy that also named the Adriatic Sea, so it carries the sense of "the one from Hadria". Polish parents keep giving it at a steady clip, enough to stay familiar, and most who carry it go by Ada.
Adrianna Pronunciation
Adrianna is pronounced ahdr-YAHN-nah (/adrˈjanna/).
What Adrianna means
Where Adrianna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Adrianna traces back to a small word for a place. Behind it stands Hadria, a town in northern Italy that also gave its name to the Adriatic Sea. The Polish reading, pochodząca z hadrii, means the one who comes from Hadria.
In Poland the name settled into Slavic speech and grew a family around it. The name is old. Adriana is the close variant, softer by a single letter. The masculine form is Adrian. The short diminutive is Ada.
The Roman emperor Hadrian bore an older shape of the name, Hadrianus, and left it stamped on walls and coins across the empire. Read a school register in a Polish class and you may find an Adrianna among the girls, an Adrian a few rows down. Whatever the full form, most who carry it answer just as often to Ada.
When Adrianna celebrates name day
Adrianna appears 8 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 4 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Adrianna
1 in 646 women in Poland is named Adrianna. 34,920 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #227 among female names.
Adrianna's popularity over time
558 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #101 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Adrianna
Adrianna is most popular in Podlaskie, 55% above the national average (225 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+26%) and Łódź (+25%). It is least common in Opole and Silesian, 56% and 33% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+55%1 in 292 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+26%1 in 360 babies
-
Łódź
+25%1 in 364 babies
-
Opole
−56%1 in 1,024 babies
-
Silesian
−33%1 in 675 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−28%1 in 630 babies
-
Podlaskie+55% 225 born1 in 292 babies+55%
-
Subcarpathian+26% 335 born1 in 360 babies+26%
-
Łódź+25% 348 born1 in 364 babies+25%
-
Lublin+19% 268 born1 in 383 babies+19%
-
Masovian+11% 864 born1 in 410 babies+11%
-
Warmian-Masurian+9% 172 born1 in 417 babies+9%
-
Holy Cross+9% 133 born1 in 417 babies+9%
-
Lesser Poland+8% 538 born1 in 422 babies+8%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+7% 257 born1 in 426 babies+7%
-
Greater Poland+6% 504 born1 in 427 babies+6%
-
Lubusz−22% 85 born1 in 584 babies−22%
-
Pomeranian−22% 252 born1 in 585 babies−22%
-
Lower Silesian−25% 259 born1 in 607 babies−25%
-
West Pomeranian−28% 134 born1 in 630 babies−28%
-
Silesian−33% 337 born1 in 675 babies−33%
-
Opole−56% 45 born1 in 1,024 babies−56%
Adrianna as a middle name
Adrianna is a first name for 34,920 women in Poland and a middle name for another 7,536, an 82/18 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 123rd, between Rita (7,804) and Roksana (7,416).
-
#121 Marcelina7,844
-
#122 Rita7,804
-
#123 Adrianna7,536
-
#124 Roksana7,416
-
#125 Magda7,098