Dorian
From Greek, marking someone of the Dorian tribe. In Poland it stays uncommon and almost entirely male: of the roughly 8,000 people who carry it, only a handful are women.
Dorian Pronunciation
Dorian is pronounced DOR-yahn (/ˈdɔrjan/).
What Dorian means
Where Dorian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Dorian comes from Greek, from the Dorians, one of the ancient tribes whose dialect spread through the Peloponnese and Crete. The short meaning is plain: belonging to the Dorian tribe. The origin is a people.
French usage gave the name much of its modern shape, and Dorian reads as easily French as it does Greek. Its widest fame, though, arrived in English. In 1890 Oscar Wilde published The Picture of Dorian Gray, and the name fastened onto a young man whose portrait grows old in his place while his own face stays unmarked.
On a Polish class register, Dorian stands among the boys with no nickname beside it, since it keeps no standard diminutive. What sits just under the surface is the tribe, that old sense of belonging to the Dorians.
When Dorian celebrates name day
Dorian appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 22 January.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Dorian
1 in 2646 men in Poland is named Dorian. 8,071 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #399 among male names.
Dorian's popularity over time
115 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #239 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade.
Where parents choose Dorian
Dorian is most popular in Lubusz, 87% above the national average (54 boys born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+67%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+63%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Masovian, 50% and 46% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+87%1 in 920 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+67%1 in 1,030 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+63%1 in 1,052 babies
-
Holy Cross
−50%1 in 3,465 babies
-
Masovian
−46%1 in 3,163 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−45%1 in 3,152 babies
-
Lubusz+87% 54 born1 in 920 babies+87%
-
West Pomeranian+67% 82 born1 in 1,030 babies+67%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+63% 104 born1 in 1,052 babies+63%
-
Lower Silesian+49% 136 born1 in 1,155 babies+49%
-
Pomeranian+42% 122 born1 in 1,208 babies+42%
-
Warmian-Masurian+13% 47 born1 in 1,528 babies+13%
-
Łódź+10% 81 born1 in 1,564 babies+10%
-
Subcarpathian+4% 73 born1 in 1,652 babies+4%
-
Silesian+2% 135 born1 in 1,686 babies+2%
-
Opole−3% 26 born1 in 1,773 babies−3%
-
Greater Poland−7% 117 born1 in 1,840 babies−7%
-
Lublin−8% 55 born1 in 1,867 babies−8%
-
Podlaskie−35% 25 born1 in 2,631 babies−35%
-
Lesser Poland−45% 72 born1 in 3,152 babies−45%
-
Masovian−46% 112 born1 in 3,163 babies−46%
-
Holy Cross−50% 16 born1 in 3,465 babies−50%
Dorian as a middle name
Dorian is a first name for 8,071 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,348, an 86/14 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 201st, between Ferdynand (1,352) and Ziemowit (1,347).
-
#199 Christopher1,359
-
#200 Ferdynand1,352
-
#201 Dorian1,348
-
#202 Ziemowit1,347
-
#203 Herbert1,344