Bruno
Germanic at root, tied to "brown" and to old words for armour and protection. Given only to boys, it has climbed back into use: more newborns carried it last year than in years past, though meeting one still registers.
Bruno Pronunciation
Bruno is pronounced BROO-no (/ˈbrunɔ/).
What Bruno means
Where Bruno comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Bruno grew out of Germanic soil, from the element brun. That single root pulled in two directions. One was a color, brown. The other was the brünne, the coat of mail a fighter wore into battle, which is where the sense of armour and protection comes from.
So the name reads twice over. Brown, plain and earthen, sits beside a shield of iron rings.
History handed the name to Bruno of Cologne, the scholar who withdrew to the Alps and founded the Carthusian order around 1084. His feast falls on the sixth of October, still the Polish imieniny for anyone who carries the name. Centuries later Giordano Bruno, the philosopher, took it to the stake in Rome in 1600. A boy named Bruno on a school register in Gdańsk inherits both men before he can spell either surname. The short meaning stays with him the whole time: brown earth on one side, a coat of protective mail on the other.
When Bruno celebrates name day
Bruno appears 5 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 12 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Bruno
1 in 1228 men in Poland is named Bruno. 17,388 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #291 among male names.
Bruno's popularity over time
1,052 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #66 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Bruno
Bruno is most popular in Pomeranian, 39% above the national average (796 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+36%) and Opole (+21%). It is least common in Lublin and Podlaskie, 54% and 44% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+39%1 in 185 babies
-
Greater Poland
+36%1 in 189 babies
-
Opole
+21%1 in 212 babies
-
Lublin
−54%1 in 558 babies
-
Podlaskie
−44%1 in 463 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−34%1 in 388 babies
-
Pomeranian+39% 796 born1 in 185 babies+39%
-
Greater Poland+36% 1,138 born1 in 189 babies+36%
-
Opole+21% 217 born1 in 212 babies+21%
-
Lower Silesian+17% 715 born1 in 220 babies+17%
-
Lubusz+17% 226 born1 in 220 babies+17%
-
West Pomeranian+14% 372 born1 in 227 babies+14%
-
Silesian+7% 945 born1 in 241 babies+7%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+4% 442 born1 in 247 babies+4%
-
Masovian−4% 1,314 born1 in 270 babies−4%
-
Lesser Poland−5% 838 born1 in 271 babies−5%
-
Warmian-Masurian−22% 218 born1 in 329 babies−22%
-
Łódź−23% 379 born1 in 334 babies−23%
-
Holy Cross−32% 146 born1 in 380 babies−32%
-
Subcarpathian−34% 311 born1 in 388 babies−34%
-
Podlaskie−44% 142 born1 in 463 babies−44%
-
Lublin−54% 184 born1 in 558 babies−54%
Bruno as a middle name
Bruno is a first name for 17,388 men in Poland and a middle name for another 2,546, an 87/13 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 160th, between Paul (2,571) and James (2,511).
-
#158 Natan2,622
-
#159 Paul2,571
-
#160 Bruno2,546
-
#161 James2,511
-
#162 Peter2,478